The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
 
Home About Maryville Academics Athletics StudentLlife Admissions Alumni
    Maryville University
   
 
  Jul 25, 2017
 
 
    
Skip Navigation
2008-2009 Academic Catalog [Archived Catalog]

Administrative Offices


 Click on any of the following links for information:


OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

^Top

Mark Lombardi, Ph.D.
President

Kathy Lunan
Executive Assistant to the President
Assistant Secretary to the Board of Trustees

Jan Johnston
Administrative Assistant

OFFICE OF PLANNING, RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY

^Top

Jerry Brisson, M.S.
Executive Director for Planning, Research and Technology

Michelle Flynn
Research Analyst III

Mary Merrifield, M.Ed.
Research Analyst I

Peggy O’Hara
Administrative Assistant

ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION SYSTEMS

^Top

Margie Muthukumaru, M.S.M.
Acting Director

Kelli Anderson, M.B.A.
Business Systems Analyst

Joseph Huong, M.B.A.
Programmer/Analyst

Sandeep Mannava, B.S.
Systems Analyst

ADMINISTRATIVE TECHNOLOGY

^Top

Rick Kubb, M.A.
Director

David Brawner, C.N.E.
Manager, Network and User Services

Jeff Gargac, M.B.A.
Microcomputer Specialist I

Rose Jordan
Help Desk Coordinator

Thomas Kempf, B.S.
Manager, Telecommunications and Data Center Operations

Matt Nelson
Network Administrator

Jacob Thoma, B.S.
Help Desk Specialist

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

^Top

TBD
Vice President for Academic Affairs

Mary Ellen Finch, Ph.D.
Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs

James E. Harf, Ph.D.
Associate Vice President and Director of the Center for Global Education

Joan Stoecker, B.S.Ed.
Administrative Assistant

Alice Borchardt, B.S.Ed.
Background Check and Faculty Data Analyst

Mary Ann Chastain, M.B.A.
Coordinator, Prior Learning Assessment

TBD
Director, Center for
Teaching Excellence

RETENTION INITIATIVES

^Top

Jennifer McCluskey, Ph.D.
Associate Vice President for First-Year Experience and Retention

Kelly C. Ney, M.Ed.
Assistant Director of Retention Initiatives

Kathy Mann
Administrative Secretary

OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR

^Top

Stephanie Elfrink, M.B.A.
Registrar

Betty Kutilek
Assistant Registrar

Linda Eaves
Assistant to the Registrar

Diana Prime
Assistant to the Registrar

Susan Jones, B.S.
Assistant to the Registrar

ACADEMIC COMPUTING AND INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY

^Top

Julie Bergfeld, M.A.
Director

Julieta Arano-Ocuaman, M.S.M.
Manager, Instructional Technology Resources

Bryan Kalil
Instructional Technology Specialist I

Brandon Matthews, B.S.
Instructional Technology Specialist I

Jing Yang, M.S.
Instructional Technology Specialist II

Ken Williams, B.S.
Coordinator, Media Services

COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

^Top

Daniel Sparling, Ph.D.
Dean

Jeffrey Sich, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean
Program Director, Science

Beatrice Nickolai, M.A.
Assistant Dean
Program Director, Humanities

Kent Bausman, Ph.D.
Program Director, Criminology and Sociology

Darlene Davison, B.Arch.
Program Director, Interior Design

Min Deng, Ph.D.
Program Director, Mathematics and Actuarial Science

Jessica Erickson, M.F.A.
Art & Design Secretary

Cherie Fister, M.F.A.
Program Director, Graphic Design

Mary Carol Parker, J.D.
Program Director, Legal Studies

Renee Petty, M.A.
Studio Manager, Graphic Design

Carol Radford, M.S.
Science Laboratory Manager

Sandy Reeder
Administrative Secretary

Nancy N. Rice, M.F.A.
Program Director
Art and Design, Studio Art

David Silverman, Ph.D.
Program Director, Communication

Helen Weber
Secretary

TBD
Program Director, Computer Science 

JOHN E. SIMON SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

^Top

Pamela Horwitz, Ph.D.
Dean

John A. Lewington, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean

Katherine Dougherty, M.B.A.
Director, MBA Admissions and Enrollment

Alma Johnson
Administrative Secretary

Susan McIntyre
Secretary

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

^Top

Sam Hausfather, Ph.D.
Dean

Nancy L. Williams, Ph.D.
Assistant Dean Director Teacher Education Programs

Lillian Curtis, Ed.D.
Graduate Programs Admissions Coordinator

Penny Greene, B.S.
Coordinator, Teacher Certification and Clinical Experience

Sandy Hermann
Administrative Secretary

Joan Marsanick
Secretary

SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

^Top

Charles J. Gulas, PT, Ph.D., GCS
Dean

Larry Grieshaber, Ph.D.
Special Assistant to the Dean Research and Development

Christy Sutton
Administrative Secretary

Carla Guignon
Secretary, Health Professions

Cynthia Briggs, Psy.D.
Director, Music Therapy Program

Elizabeth Buck, Ph.D., RN
Director, Nursing Program

Sherry Stopke
Administrative Secretary, Nursing

Paula Bohr, Ph.D., OTR/L, FAOTA
Director, Occupational Therapy Program

Robert Cunningham, M.S.
Academic Fieldwork Coordinator, Occupational Therapy

Nancy Bise
Secretary, Occupational Therapy

Judith A. Woehrle, PT, Ph.D., OCS
Director, Physical Therapy Program

Michelle Unterberg, PT, M.H.S.
Academic Coordinator for Clinical Education, Physical Therapy

Annette Milla
Secretary, Physical Therapy

Barbara Parker, M.S., CRC, LCPC
Director, Rehabilitation Counseling Program

UNIVERSITY LIBRARY

^Top

Eugenia V. McKee, Ph.D.
Dean

Melissa Belvadi, M.L.S.
Systems and Services Librarian

Adrienne Burkemper, B.A., B.S.
Circulation Assistant

Michael Dragoni
Circulation Assistant

Deborah Ely, B.S.
Library Circulation Manager

Janice Fuchs, M.L.I.S.
Library Services Assistant

Gail Keutzer, M.L.S.
Reference Librarian

Olivia Knoesel, M.A.T.
Assistant to the Dean

Peggy Lauer, B.A.
Serials/Monographs Coordinator

Mary Ann Mercante, M.S.L.S.
Assistant Director and Head of Technical Services

Gloria Neiman, B.S.Ed.
Circulation Assistant

Mary Pratt, B.A.
Circulation Assistant

Jean Sparks, B.A.
Acquisitions Assistant

TBD
Reference Librarian

OFFICE OF ENROLLMENT

^Top

Jeffrey Miller, M.S.
Interim Vice President for Enrollment

Pam Osborne
Administrative Assistant

Barb Stegen, B.S.
Administrative Secretary

OFFICE OF ADMISSIONS

^Top

Shani Lenore, B.S.
Assistant Vice President

Terrence Andrews, M.P.A.
Associate Director of Admissions

Katherine Louthan, M.Ed.
Associate Director of Admissions

Corey Baker, B.A.
Assistant Director of Admissions

LaTanya Buck, M.S.
Assistant Director of Admissions

Erin Guyer Schreiber, M.B.A.
Assistant Director of Admissions

Jessica Short, B.A.
Assistant Director of Admissions

Suzanne Wallace, B.S.
Assistant Director of Admissions

Jeannie DeLuca, B.A.
Project Specialist

Sandra Cooper, B.S.
Admissions Operations Coordinator

Ann Duggan, B.A.
Switchboard Operator/Receptionist

Gail Leonard
Data Secretary

Pat Schultz
Secretary

TBD
Secretary

ADULT AND CONTINUING EDUCATION

^Top

TBA
Dean of Adult and Continuing Education

Christine Bretz
Coordinator of Continuing Education and Facilities

FINANCIAL AID

^Top

Martha Harbaugh, M.B.A.
Director of Financial Aid

Mariam Simonyan, M.A.
Associate Director of Financial Aid

Vicki Coppin, B.S.
Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Rachel McCollum, B.S.
Financial Aid Assistant

TBD
Financial Aid Assistant - Loans

MARKETING AND PUBLIC RELATIONS

^Top

TBD
Director

Laura Smith, M.A.
Interim Director

Mark Carl, A.S.
Manager, Web Services

Eric Juden, A.S.
Web Application Developer

Katrina McAfee, A.S.
Web Developer

Ross M. Sherman, B.A.
Graphic Designer

TBD
Marketing & Public Relations Specialist

ADULT STUDENT ENROLLMENT

^Top

Denise Evans, M.B.A.
Assistant Vice President
Adult and Continuing Education

Gary Jones, B.S.
Assistant Director
Weekend & Evening College
Main Campus

Barbara Lenny
Secretary – Weekend & Evening
College Main Campus

Sara Miller, B.S.
Secretary – Graduate
Admissions/Weekend & Evening
College Main Campus

Linda Treece
Secretary – Weekend & Evening
College Main Campus & St. Charles
County Center

Reginal Miller, M.B.A.
Assistant Director – Weekend & Evening College
St. Charles County Center

Stephenie Winze
Administrative Secretary – Weekend & Evening College
St. Charles County Center

Shauna Kester
Secretary – Weekend & Evening
College St. Charles County Center

Michael Gillick, B.A.
Administrator – Weekend & Evening
College Southwest County Center

Diana Collins, M.A.
Secretary – Weekend & Evening
College Southwest County Center

Maria Smith, B.A.
Secretary – Weekend & Evening
College Southwest County Center

STUDENT LIFE

^Top

Nina Caldwell, Ed.D.
Vice President for Student Life and Dean of Students

Leslie Heusted, M.Ed.
Director of Student Involvement

Brian Gardner, M.B.A.
Program Coordinator, Student Involvement

Sara Hotze, B.S.
Graduate Assistant, Student Involvement

Judy Koenig
Administrative Assistant

Julie Kindred, M.Ed.
Director of Academic Success Center

Steve DiSalvo, M.Ed., M.Div.
Director of Campus Ministry and Community Service

Pamela Culliton, M.S.N., M.A., ARNP
Director of Health and Wellness

TBD
Secretary, Health Center and Campus Ministry

Lynn Willits, M.Ed.
Director of Career Education

Jennifer Henry, M.A., L.P.C.
Director of Personal Counseling

Linda Meyers, M.S.W.
Personal Counselor

Kathy Boever
Secretary, Career Education and Personal Counseling

Danielle Carter, M.A.
Director of Multicultural Programs

Gayle Dryden, B.A.
Administrative Secretary, Multicultural Programs

Kathleen H. Quinn, M.B.A.
Director of Recreation & Intramurals

Kimberly A. Watson, M.S.
Director of Residential Life

Stacey Steinbach, M.A.
Assistant Director of Residential Life

Cheryl Ruth
Secretary, Residential Life and Recreation & Intramurals

ATHLETICS

^Top

Tony Duckworth, M.Ed.
Director of Athletics

Matt Rogers, B.A.
Associate Director of Athletics
Head Men’s Basketball Coach

Scott Harley, B.S., ATC
Head Athletic Trainer
Assistant Director of Athletics

Stacey Eagleston, M.A.T. ATC
Assistant Athletic Trainer

Todd Wallace, B.A.
Coordinator, Summer Camps and Athletics Recruitment

Beverly Spearman
Administrative Secretary

TBD
Sports Information Director

OFFICE OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT

^Top

Tom Eschen, M.A.
Vice President for Institutional Advancement

Beth Albes, B.A.
Associate Vice President

Laurie Bova
Administrative Assistant

ADVANCEMENT SERVICES

^Top

David Williams, M.A.
Director

Denise Keller
Benefactor Administrator

Kathryn Luther
Advancement Services Assistant

ALUMNI RELATIONS

^Top

Erin Verry
Director

Lauren Comici, B.S.
Assistant Director

Francesca Mattina, B.A.
Secretary

ANNUAL GIVING

^Top

Amy Rauscher, B.S.
Assistant Director
Annual Fund

TBD
Secretary

DEVELOPMENT

^Top

TBA
Development Director

TBA
Development Director

OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCE

^Top

Larry Hays, Ph.D., C.P.A.
Vice President for
Administration and Finance

Susan Walls, B.S.
Administrative Assistant

BUSINESS OFFICE

^Top

Charles Barnes, M.A., C.P.A.
Controller/Director of Finance and Auxiliary Enterprises

Donna Drackert
Assistant to the Controller

Wanda Gentilini, B.A.
Staff Accountant
Accounts Payable Coordinator

Christine Hicks, B.S.
Student Loan Officer

Maureen Ladendecker, M.B.A.
Cashier/Accounts Payable Assistant

Jenny Lane
Payroll Supervisor

Vicki McFerron, B.A.
Head Cashier

Mary Miller
Payroll Assistant

Karen Scholbe, M.B.A.
Director, Student Accounts

GENERAL SERVICES

^Top

Lana Maness, B.A.
General Services/Purchasing Manager

Crystal Tinsley
General Services Assistant

BOOKSTORE

^Top

Kate Ritter
Manager

Carol Nichols
Assistant Manager

Lynn Stolzer
Bookstore Sales Associate

HUMAN RESOURCES

^Top

Jacqueline Plunkett, M.A., SPHR
Director/Affirmative Action Officer

Anna Filson
Benefits Administrator/HR Generalist

Tammie Lorden
Human Resources Assistant

PHYSICAL PLANT

^Top

Patrick Apel, C.P.E., B.S.
Director

Ernesto Aveytia
Senior Custodial Supervisor

Donna Grebe
Administrative Secretary

Jerry Hughey
Assistant Director, Technical Maintenance

TBD
Assistant Director, Grounds

LEAD CUSTODIANS

Rafael Lopez, B.S.
Everett Richardson
Jeff Stollhaus

CUSTODIANS

Ethel Alexander
Ricky Davis
Ginger Friedhoff
Carl Grandberry
Kyle Goodrow
Larry Holtz
Ron Hoskin, B.S.
Larry Jackson
Cynthia Mills
Matthew Osborne
John Paul
Angel Peterson
Verlan Radford
James Redmond
Harold Silva, III
Vicky Tetley
Richard Triplett
William Walker
Felicia Wilson
Mary Winter
Edmond Willis, III

Darrel Kern
Grounds Supervisor

GROUNDSKEEPERS

Jeff Hamil
Bill Kobel
Marvin Wunderlich

Phillip Campbell, B.A.
Technical Maintenance Supervisor

MAINTENANCE TECHNICIANS

Charles Hoehn, M.S.
Carl Ingenbohs
Bob Kaiser
Scott Kapper

Gene McFerron
Maintenance Painter

Rusty Brown
Maintenance/Courier

PUBLIC SAFETY

^Top

Michael Parkinson, M.A.
Director

Justin Medley, B.S.
Office Manager/Public Safety Officer

Mark Decker
Senior Officer/Supervisor

PUBLIC SAFETY OFFICERS

Shawn Doyle
Greg Gray, B.S.
Dale Harbison, M.C.J.
Russell Marks, A.A.S.
Gregory Moore
Jerry Poli
Jess Tayloe, M.S.
Ralph Williams, B.A.

  ^Top